FAQs : The Robots : R PDF Print
Sunday, 03 October 2010 23:29
R1 Q: Can I use sensor in Automatic Robot to sense the Manual Robot or is it considered as communication between them?
A: Manual Robot and operator cannot send any signals to any Automatic Robots but Automatic Robots are allowed to sense (detect) the position of the Manual Robot.
R2 Q: Can I use arm in Manual Robot so that a sensor in Automatic Robot can sense it without touching?
A: Manual Robot and operator cannot send any signals to any robots but Automatic robots are allowed to sense (detect) the position of the Manual Robot. Signals also include specific action of the Manual Robot such as raising its arm for the Automatic Robot to sense the position of the Manual Robot or any other action that convey any messages to the Automatic Robot(s).
R3

Q: What action is considered as the communication between the Manual Robot and the Automatic Robot?

1) If the Manual Robot extends its arm beside an Automatic Robot and the Automatic Robot senses the movement of the Manual Robot, is this series of action considered as the communication?
A: Yes, it is considered as communication.

R4 Q: When the Manual Robot switches to become Automatic Robot, is there any limitation on the dimensions of this Robot?
A: There is no limitation on the dimensions of the robot but it has to start within Rule 5.11 and 8.5.2. The team member must inform the Referee prior the match if the Manual Robot can switch to become Automatic Robot.
R5

Q: What kind of computer can Robots be equipped with for information processing?
1) Can Robots be equipped with a microcomputer, especially Armadillo, for information processing?
A: Yes,

2) Can Robots be equipped with a notebook computer for information processing?
A: Yes,

3) Can Robots be equipped with a motherboard for information processing?

A: Yes,
R6 Q: If an Automatic Robot unites with the other Automatic Robot during the match, is the united Robot considered as one Automatic Robot?
A: No, we count at the starting point. It will be considered as two robots.
R7 Q: What is the difference between flexible cord and cable? Are these different or same?
A: They are the same.
R8 Q: Could we connect two robots through a cord or wire and consider it one robot?
A: No,
Last Updated on Sunday, 17 October 2010 09:35